Springe direkt zu Inhalt

Governance

 

Institute Board of Elected Members (Institutsrat):

Institute Director

Jessica Gienow-Hecht

Deputies: Christian Lammert, Harald Wenzel

Professors

Jessica Gienow-Hecht, Frank Kelleter, Markus Kienscherf, Christian Lammert, Anne Nassauer, Lora Anne Viola,  Harald Wenzel

Deputies: Sebastian Jobs, Ulla Haselstein

Junior Faculty

David Bosold, Alexander Starre

Deputy: Anna Rauscher

Staff

Gabi Bodmeier, Medea Seyder

Deputy: Regina Wenzel

Students

Thilo Prange, Sara Dasouki

Deputies: Alon Ravid, Manana Levashov-Tumanishivili, Yair Wolfinger


Dean of research

Christian Lammert


Research Committee

Chair: Markus Kienscherf

James Dorson (on leave, substitute: Christina Meyer), Sebastian Jobs, Markus Kienscherf, Curd Knüpfer, Medea Seyder, external member: Andrew Gross


Library Committee

Jessica Gienow-Hecht, Ulla Haselstein, Frank Kelleter, Maria Mildner, Medea Seyder, Max Steinhardt, Harald Wenzel


Exam Review Committee

Chair: Sebastian Jobs

Chair Deputies: Sönke Kunkel (BA-Representative), Lora Viola (MA-Representative)

David Bosold (Dean of studies), Harald Wenzel, Sara Dasouki, Alexander Niessen, Frank Kelleter, Verena Specht

Deputies: Gabi Bodmeier, Curd Knüpfer, Christian Lammert, Martin Lüthe, Max Steinhardt, Birte Wege


Academic Committee

Chair: TBD

David Bosold, Anne Hecht, Sönke Kunkel, Maria Mildner, Alexander Starre


Budget & Personnel Management

Chair: Harald Wenzel

Jessica Gienow-Hecht, Ulla Haselstein, Frank Kelleter, Christian Lammert, Medea Seyder, Max Steinhardt


Equal Opportunities

Chair: Verena Specht 

Sarah Dasouki, Pegah Hassanpour, Anne Hecht, Lora Anne Viola, Birte Wege


Computer Resources

Marie Bergeron

Deputies: Harald Wenzel


Website

Alexander Starre


Keyuser CMS

Alexander Starre


Newsletter

Birte Wege


European Academic Exchange Coordinator (Erasmus+)

Gabi Bodmeier


Ombudsman for PhD Students

Frank Kelleter

Deputy: David Bosold


Mentoring, Magister

Advisory support by the exam review committee


Dean of Studies

David Bosold


Research Reports (German Association for American Studies, DGfA)

Marie Bergeron


Canadian Studies

Coordination of the Canadian Studies Task Force: Jessica Gienow-Hecht


Alumni Liaison

Regina Wenzel


American Studies Network

Frank Kelleter


Elections Committee

Chair: Marie Bergeron

Kerstin Brunke, Anne Hecht, Wolfgang Strehl


Internships and General Professional Skills (ABV)

Anne Nassauer


Willi Paul Adams Prize for the Best M.A. Thesis

Chair: Sebastian Jobs

Markus Kienscherf, Curd Knüpfer, Alexander Starre, Wolfgang Strehl, Birte Wege


Berlin Program

Harald Wenzel